Department of Utilities Notices

Department of Utilities Notices

Department of Utilities Notices

(Rescinded) PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY Alton Water System (PWS 1103145)

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY RESCINDED

Alton Water System (PWS 1103145) 

System Wide

Today, May 25, 2023, the Department of Utilities has received confirmation from the Louisiana Department of Health that the water we provide you is safe for consumption.  Therefore, the Precautionary Boil Advisory is rescinded.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

 

 

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Alton Water System (PWS 1103145)

 System Wide

Today, Monday May 22, 2023 water service to the Alton Water System was turned off to perform an inspection of the water well and cleaning of the water storage tank. Out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Louisiana Department of Health regulations, the entire Alton Water System will be under a Precautionary Boil Advisory once water service is restored. For more information, please visit www.stpgov.org or call 985-276-6400.

Information:

  • Date of Notice Monday, 22 May 2023
  • Water System Alton Water System
  • Type of Notice Precautionary Boil Advisory
  • Listed Addresses (Limited Precautionary Advisories Only) System Wide
  • Boil Advisory Status Rescinded
  • Date Notice Rescinded Thursday, 25 May 2023
Read more...

Water Service Interruption - Alton Water System (PWS LA1103145)

*Update*

5/23/2023

Water Service Interruption

Alton Water System (PWS LA1103145)

Due to complications during the well inspection, water service will not be restored within the previous estimated time frame. Water service is currently expected to be restored by this evening. For more information please visit www.stpgov.org or call 985-276-6400 for more information.

 

Water Service Interruption

Alton Water System (PWS LA1103145)

Water service in the Alton Water System will be temporarily shut off on Monday, May 22, 2023 at approximately 8:30 AM. Your water service is expected to be off for at least 15 hours or until we are able to place the well back in service. The service interruption is not anticipated to exceed 24 hours; however, unforeseen circumstances may result in a longer duration. Once service is restored, customers will be under a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory until water samples are collected and cleared by the Louisiana Department of Health Laboratory. Discolored water may be experienced once the water service is restored. We will be flushing the lines to clear any possible discoloration.

Water is being turned off to the Alton Water System (PWS LA1103145) to conduct an inspection of the water well and to perform a cleaning and inspection of the water storage tank at the well site. The Alton Water System is a single source system. There is no back up source of water at this time which makes us unable to provide water during this time. A secondary source of water is currently under design to reduce service interruptions such as this in the future.

The Department of Utilities recommends that residents:

·       Fill containers with drinking water prior to the water outage (estimate 1-2 gallons

per person or pets)

·       Fill containers, bathtubs, and/or washers with water to use for sanitation purposes and to manually fill toilets. Toilets can flush as long as they are manually filled during this time.

The Department of Utilities will also be providing bottled water for drinking during the water outage. A water station will be set up at Little Zion Baptist Church located at 62129 N. 13th St., to provide drinking water to the Alton Water system customers only.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding. You may contact our office at 985-276-6400 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions or concerns.

Information:

  • Date of Notice Friday, 19 May 2023
  • Water System Alton Water System
  • Type of Notice Interruption of Service
  • Boil Advisory Status Not applicable to this notice
Read more...

(Rescinded) LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY RESCINDED

Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

101 - 109 Pine Ln; 99 – 110 Woodlawn Ln; 1357 Park Dr

 Today, May 19, 2023, the Department of Utilities received confirmation from the Louisiana Department of Health that the water we provide you is safe for consumption. Therefore, the Precautionary Boil Advisory is rescinded.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY

Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079) 

101 - 109 Pine Ln; 99 – 110 Woodlawn Ln; 1357 Park Dr

Today, May 17, 2023, the Department of Utilities turned off water service to the above customers to repair a water line. Out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Louisiana Department of Health regulations, the customers listed above are under a precautionary Boil Advisory.

This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until rescinded by the Department of Utilities. It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means:

Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container.  The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil.  (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle, pouring it from one clean container to another, or by adding a small pinch of salt to each quart of water that is boiled.)

Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise.

The Department of Utilities will rescind this BOIL ADVISORY upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health that additional water samples collected from our system have shown the water to be safe.  

Customers affected by this advisory will be advised when it is rescinded by signs placed in the area, hand delivered notices, and a post on the Parish website.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

You can also visit www.stpgov.org for updates and to sign up for text alerts.

Information:

  • Date of Notice Wednesday, 17 May 2023
  • Water System Briarwood Terrace
  • Type of Notice Precautionary Boil Advisory
  • Listed Addresses (Limited Precautionary Advisories Only) 101 - 109 Pine Ln; 99 – 110 Woodlawn Ln; 1357 Park Dr
  • Boil Advisory Status Rescinded
Read more...

(Rescinded) LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY RESCINDED

Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

69303, 69299, 69298, 69295, 29292 4th Ave

(Off Helenbirg Rd)

Today, May 10, 2023, the Department of Utilities has received confirmation from the Louisiana Department of Health that the water we provide you is safe for consumption.  Therefore, the Precautionary Boil Advisory is rescinded.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

 

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY

Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079) 

69303, 69299, 69298, 69295, 29292 4th Ave

(Off Helenbirg Rd)

Today, May 9, 2023, water was turned off to the above customers so a contractor could tie-in a water main extension. Out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Louisiana Department of Health regulations, the customers listed above are under a precautionary Boil Advisory.

This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until rescinded by the Department of Utilities. It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means:

Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container.  The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil.  (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle, pouring it from one clean container to another, or by adding a small pinch of salt to each quart of water that is boiled.)

Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise.

The Department of Utilities will rescind this BOIL ADVISORY upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health that additional water samples collected from our system have shown the water to be safe.  

Customers affected by this advisory will be advised when it is rescinded by hand delivered notices and a post on the parish website.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

You can also visit www.stpgov.org for updates and to sign up for text alerts.

 

Information:

  • Date of Notice Tuesday, 09 May 2023
  • Water System Briarwood Terrace
  • Type of Notice Precautionary Boil Advisory
  • Listed Addresses (Limited Precautionary Advisories Only) 69303, 69299, 69298, 69295, 29292 4th Ave
  • Boil Advisory Status Rescinded
  • Date Notice Rescinded Wednesday, 10 May 2023
Read more...

(Rescinded) LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY RESCINDED

Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

902, 925, 945 Coffee St.; Orleans St. from Coffee St. to Wilkinson St.; Lafayette St. from Orleans St. to America St.; America St. from W Railroad Ave to Wilkinson St.

Today, May 9, 2023, the Department of Utilities has received confirmation from the Louisiana Department of Health that the water we provide you is safe for consumption.  Therefore, the Precautionary Boil Advisory is rescinded.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

 

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY

Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079) 

902, 925, 945 Coffee St.; Orleans St. from Coffee St. to Wilkinson St.; Lafayette St. from Orleans St. to America St.; America St. from W Railroad Ave to Wilkinson St.

Today, May 8, 2023, the Department of Utilities turned off water service to the above customers to repair a water line that was struck by a contractor. Out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Louisiana Department of Health regulations, the customers listed above are under a precautionary Boil Advisory.

This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until rescinded by the Department of Utilities. It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means:

Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container.  The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil.  (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle, pouring it from one clean container to another, or by adding a small pinch of salt to each quart of water that is boiled.)

Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise.

The Department of Utilities will rescind this BOIL ADVISORY upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health that additional water samples collected from our system have shown the water to be safe.  

Customers affected by this advisory will be advised when it is rescinded by signs placed in the area and a post on the Parish website.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

You can also visit www.stpgov.org for updates and to sign up for text alerts.

 

Information:

  • Date of Notice Monday, 08 May 2023
  • Water System Briarwood Terrace
  • Type of Notice Precautionary Boil Advisory
  • Listed Addresses (Limited Precautionary Advisories Only) 902, 925, 945 Coffee St.; Orleans St. from Coffee St. to Wilkinson St.; Lafayette St. from Orleans St. to America St.; America St. from W Railroad Ave to Wilkinson St.
  • Boil Advisory Status Rescinded
  • Date Notice Rescinded Tuesday, 09 May 2023
Read more...

(Rescinded) LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY Cross Gates Water System (PWS 1103053)

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY RESCINDED

Cross Gates Water System (PWS LA1103053)

Herwig Bluff Rd, Oak Leaf Dr, The Bluffs, Trenton Dr, and the west side of Camden Dr.

Today, May 4, 2023, the Department of Utilities received confirmation from the Louisiana Department of Health that the water we provide you is safe for consumption. Therefore, the Precautionary Boil Advisory is rescinded.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

 

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY

Cross Gates Water System (PWS 1103053) 

Herwig Bluff Rd, Oak Leaf Dr, The Bluffs, Trenton Dr, and the west side of Camden Dr.

Today, May 2, 2023, the Department of Utilities turned off water service to the above customers so a parish contractor could tie-in a new water main on Herwig Bluff Rd. Out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Louisiana Department of Health regulations, the customers listed above are under a precautionary Boil Advisory.

This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until rescinded by the Department of Utilities. It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means:

Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container.  The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil.  (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle, pouring it from one clean container to another, or by adding a small pinch of salt to each quart of water that is boiled.)

Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise.

The Department of Utilities will rescind this BOIL ADVISORY upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health that additional water samples collected from our system have shown the water to be safe.  

Customers affected by this advisory will be advised when it is rescinded by signs placed in the area, a post on parish website, and an automated phone call.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

You can also visit www.stpgov.org for updates and to sign up for text alerts.

 

Information:

  • Date of Notice Wednesday, 03 May 2023
  • Water System Cross Gates
  • Type of Notice Precautionary Boil Advisory
  • Listed Addresses (Limited Precautionary Advisories Only) Herwig Bluff Rd, Oak Leaf Dr, The Bluffs, Trenton Dr, and the west side of Camden Dr
  • Boil Advisory Status Rescinded
  • Date Notice Rescinded Thursday, 04 May 2023
Read more...

(Rescinded) LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY RESCINDED

Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

Mason Trace Subdivision

Today, May 4, 2023, the Department of Utilities has received confirmation from the Louisiana Department of Health that the water we provide you is safe for consumption.  Therefore, the Precautionary Boil Advisory is rescinded.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

 

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY

Briarwood Terrace Water System (PWS 1103079)

Mason Trace Subdivision

Today, May 1, 2023, the Department of Utilities turned off water service to the above customers to repair an 8” water main that was hit by a contractor. Out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Louisiana Department of Health regulations, the customers listed above are under a precautionary Boil Advisory.

This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until rescinded by the Department of Utilities. It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means:

Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container.  The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil.  (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle, pouring it from one clean container to another, or by adding a small pinch of salt to each quart of water that is boiled.)

Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise.

The Department of Utilities will rescind this BOIL ADVISORY upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health that additional water samples collected from our system have shown the water to be safe.  

Customers affected by this advisory will be advised when it is rescinded by signs placed in the area and a post on the Parish Website.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

You can also visit www.stpgov.org for updates and to sign up for text alerts.

Information:

  • Date of Notice Monday, 01 May 2023
  • Water System Briarwood Terrace
  • Type of Notice Precautionary Boil Advisory
  • Listed Addresses (Limited Precautionary Advisories Only) Mason Trace Subdivision
  • Boil Advisory Status Rescinded
  • Date Notice Rescinded Thursday, 04 May 2023
Read more...

(Rescinded) PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY Lake Hills Water System LA 1103128

LIMITED PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY RESCINDED

Lake Hills Water System (LA 1103128) 

System Wide

Today, May 4, 2023, the Department of Utilities has received confirmation from the Louisiana Department of Health that the water we provide you is safe for consumption.  Therefore, the Precautionary Boil Advisory is rescinded.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

 

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL ADVISORY

Lake Hills Water System LA 1103128

System Wide

Today, May 1, 2023, the Department of Utilities turned off water service to the Lake Hills Water System to perform a routine inspection and cleaning of the water storage tank. Out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Louisiana Department of Health regulations, the entire Lake Hills Water System is under a precautionary boil water advisory.

This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until rescinded by the Department of Utilities. It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means:

Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container.  The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil.  (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle, pouring it from one clean container to another, or by adding a small pinch of salt to each quart of water that is boiled.)

Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise.

The Department of Utilities will rescind this BOIL ADVISORY upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health that additional water samples collected from our system have shown the water to be safe.  

Customers affected by this advisory will be advised when it is rescinded by signs placed in the area, post on the parish website, and social media.

If you have any questions, please call the Department of Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

Information:

  • Date of Notice Monday, 01 May 2023
  • Water System Lake Hills Water System
  • Type of Notice Precautionary Boil Advisory
  • Boil Advisory Status Rescinded
  • Date Notice Rescinded Thursday, 04 May 2023
Read more...

Lake Hills Water System Water Service Interruption May 1, 2023

Water Service Interruption

Lake Hills Water System (PWS 1103128)

On Monday, May 1, 2023, at 8:00 am water service to the entire Lake Hills Water System will be turned off to perform maintenance on the water storage tank. Customers are estimated to be without water for at least 6 hours and will be placed under a precautionary boil water advisory until samples are cleared by the Louisiana Department of Health Laboratory. The tank is being placed out of service so that a contractor may clean and inspect the tank, Department of Utilities personnel will also be upgrading the electrical panel at the well site during this time.

 

Information:

  • Date of Notice Thursday, 27 April 2023
  • Water System Lake Hills Water System
  • Type of Notice Interruption of Service
  • Boil Advisory Status Not applicable to this notice
Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed

Resources

Contact Us

  • Administrative Complex
    21490 Koop Dr.
    Mandeville, LA 70471
    985.898.2700

    Hours of Operation:
    Monday through Friday
    8:00am to 4:30pm